Monday, 12 January 2015

Full List of 2015 Golden Globes winners

          
For those who care to know winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards, see below...

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Winner: Boyhood 
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything


Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Into the Woods
PrideSt. Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical
WINNER: Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
WINNER: Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – The Hundred Foot Journey
Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis РAnnie

Best Director
WINNER: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
WINNER: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
 Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best Animated Feature
WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best Foreign Film
WINNER: Leviathan, Russia 
Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett, Israel
Ida, Poland/Denmark
Tangerines (Mandariinid), Estonia

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
WINNER: Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)
Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Ray)
Mercy Is – Noah (Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye)
Opportunity – Annie (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck)
Yellow Flicker Beat – Hunger Games, Mockingjay Part 1 (Lorde)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
WINNER: Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

TELEVISION
Best TV Drama
WINNER: The Affair
 Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best Actor – TV Drama
WINNER: Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
James Spader – The Blacklist
Dominic West – The Affair

Best Actress – TV Drama
WINNER: Ruth Wilson – The Affair
Claire Danes – Homeland
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best TV Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Fargo
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge

Best Actor – TV Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo
Martin Freeman – Fargo
Woody Harrelson – True Detective
Matthew McConaughey – True Detective
Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

Best Actress – TV Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
 Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor – The Missing
Alison Tolman – Fargo

Best TV Comedy
WINNER: Transparent
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley

Best Actor – TV Comedy
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent 
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Ricky Gervais – Derek
Louis C.K. – Louie
William H. Macy – Shameless

Best Actress – TV Comedy
WINNER: Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie
WINNER: Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart
 Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Colin Hanks – Fargo
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie
WINNER: Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney – Mom
Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

No comments: